Privacy Policy

 Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. The PachaMama Project is committed to complying with all relevant Australian privacy laws as outlined by the Privacy Act 1988 and the 'National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information'. This privacy statement applies solely to the information collected on this website.

Personal Information
The PacahaMama Project may use or disclose personal information for which it is collected and specified and reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act 1988.  We may collect personal information from you when you place an order, register or sign up for our newsletter. The type of information we may collect from you may include:
Your full name
Your address
Delivery Address
Phone numbers
Email address.

We use this information to provide our products to you and to improve our services. We may also use cookies to obtain certain types of information to improve our services. No attempt will be made to identify you or your browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation of abuse or a security incident. We will not share any third party unless required to do so by law or relevant authorities, or hereby stated within this privacy policy.

We outsource the services of other companies and/or individual to provide functions on our behalf. This may include processing payment services, customer lists, email and marketing assistance. The information is used to perform their functions and not for any other purpose.

Newsletters
The PachaMama Project provides you with the option to subscribe and unsubscribe to our newsletter for updates, discounts and information about The PachaMama Project and relevant issues. If you receive our newsletters and no longer wish to receive them, you can unsubscribe at any time using the unsubscribe link. We are committed to complying with the Spam Act 2003.

Security
When purchasing a product online, we will ask you to register. Any pages that require you to enter personal or payment information are protected during transmission using 128 bit Secured Sockets (SSL), which encrypts any information you put in. We encourage our clients to protect themselves against unauthorised access to their computers by installing and maintaining antivirus software and signing off when using a public computer. We do not hold or store any credit card details. Our payments are processed by Paypal, external payment gateway. 

External Links
This site may contain links to third party sites. The PachaMama Project holds no responsibility for the content, accuracy or privacy policies of such sites. 

Conditions and Revisions
The use of this website is subject to Terms and Conditions. A client may contact us at any time to ask for corrections to personal information he or she believes is incorrect or incomplete. Any concerns should be made in written form via email. Unless stated otherwise our terms and conditions and privacy policy is current. We may revise these policies at any time. Clients should keep abreast of any changes made to our privacy policy or terms and conditions by checking our website regularly. 

Last updated 1 July 2012